Fort Worth Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Fort Worth Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Fort Worth AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Fort Worth Texas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Fort Worth TX Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Fort Worth Crime Index 406826339.24479.3
 
Fort Worth Violent Crimes 4209655.9553.5
Fort Worth Murders 497.67
Fort Worth Rapes 24738.533.1
Fort Worth Robberies 1417220.8205.8
Fort Worth Aggravated Assaults 2496388.9336.5
 
Fort Worth Property Crimes 364735683.43906.1
Fort Worth Burglaries 89981402.1813.2
Fort Worth Larceny/Thefts 241283759.72601.7
Fort Worth Motor Vehicle Thefts 3347521.5501.5
 
Fort Worth Arsons 1  23336.31N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Fort Worth crime collection area population of 641,752.
  • Fort Worth crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Fort Worth crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Fort Worth

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Fort Worth crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Fort Worth crime level is worse than national average.

 FORT WORTH STATISTICS
 Fort Worth Population: 534694
 Male Population: 263720
 Female Population: 270974
 Households: 195078
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.67
Fort Worth Population
Fort Worth Crime Level:

 MORE TX CRIME STATS
  Houston
  Dallas
  Austin
  San Antonio
  Fort Worth
  Arlington
  El Paso
  Plano
  Abilene
  Corpus Christi
  Killeen
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Fort Worth | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement